IPv6?

Discussions sur le provider VOO

Modérateurs : Shak, Barbapapa

IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 21 Jan 2020 23:46

Hi,

Sorry for writing in English...

I am using pfSense behind VOO's Netgear CG3700 (in bridge mode). Now I'm trying to setup IPv6. I tried both SLACC and DHCP6, but I only get a local link address, not a routable IPv6 address...

Can anyone help me with the pfSense IPv6 config?

Thanks!
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 22 Jan 2020 13:05

Hi,
Normaly, it's use DHCPv6 to request a /64 prefix.
So first, maybe check if your pfsense firewall let's forward DHCPv6 packet, it's a common problem.

Best Regards
Cedric
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 22 Jan 2020 13:23

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. However, I don't even get an IPv6 address on the WAN side of the router (so before the firewall, hence the firewall rules are not relevant). (I am using dual-WAN, with Proximus on the other WAN, and they give me an IPv6 on the same pfSense router).

Did you manage to get IPv6 working on a router behind the VOO modem?

Thanks.
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 22 Jan 2020 13:36

Hi,
Yes i got it working.
No, they do only prefix delegation, routing part can be done with "link local ip".
You ask with DHCP a prefix, then auto assign this prefix on lan side of your network with slaac.
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 22 Jan 2020 13:51

OK, thanks, I tried with "Request an IPv6 prefix, do not request an IPv6 address", but it's still not working.

My current pfSense settings on the WAN interface are:

IPv6 Configuration Type: DHCP6
DHCP6 Client Configuration:
- Advanced Configuration: off
- Configuration Override: off
- Use IPv4 connectivity as parent interface: on (also tried with off)
- Request only an IPv6 prefix: on (also tried with off)
- DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation size: /56 (also tried with /64)
- Send IPv6 prefix hint: off (also tried with on)
- Debug: off
- Do not wait for a RA: off
- Do not allow PD/Address release: off

Do they give a /56 or /64 ?
Should the helpdesk maybe first activate IPv6 ?
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 22 Jan 2020 16:03

They give a /64,
But don't hesitate to check your firewall.
I have this issue too in the past who block my dhcp client to work on mikroitk router.
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 22 Jan 2020 16:11

I checked the firewall, it seems fine, also because IPv6 is working from my Proximus WAN, just not from the VOO WAN, on the same pfSense router.
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 22 Jan 2020 19:23

If you want to check, there is a simple solution.
Switch back your router in router mod and enable IPv6.
Try to connect a computer and see if you receive a V6.
If you got it -> pfsense problem, if not, voo problem
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 22 Jan 2020 22:55

I connected my laptop directly to the VOO modem, and I immediately received an IPv6 address...

Now I found the problem! pfSense was ok, but I had a Mikrotik inbetween the VOO modem and pfSense (I am trunking the VOO WAN to pfSense), and it turns out the IPv6 package was not installed on the Mikrotik! I didn't think that was needed actually, because it's just used as a switch (not as a router), but apparently it was...

So now problem solved! Thanks for your help.
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 23 Jan 2020 00:29

Oh ok,
I learn something in this case, because i'm don't thinking IPv6 package is needed for that type of usage too.

Thanks for your feedback ;)
Cedric
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 23 Jan 2020 19:47

I found out that now since I am using the IPv6 address from VOO, they are not offering me a second IPv4 WAN IP anymore :-(
Is that also the case with others?
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 23 Jan 2020 20:19

Hello,
Try to restart your modem.
Voo configuration limit max cpe to 6 and maybe you reach the limit.

If not, maybe they change that setting on last update but i don't know.

Best Regards
Cedric
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 23 Jan 2020 21:47

After a reboot, still the same. So I have to choose between (2 x IPv4 and 0 x IPv6) or (1 x IPv4 and 1 x IPv6) ... :-(

Pity, especially because they only give a /64, and not a /56 like Proximus for instance.
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par servperso » 24 Jan 2020 12:50

Oh,
That's new, maybe they restrict that with last cm file update.
Honestly, can't tell you because i'm using my own V6 and announcing it via my asn / datacenter.
It's more easy to have dedicated bloc with rDNS

Regarding the /64, it's too weak, once i need to contact VOO about that ...
Blog adminsys et dev http://netsh.be - Twitter https://twitter.com/ced1202
Image
servperso
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 1452
Inscription : 28 Août 2007 01:05
Localisation : Liège

Re: IPv6?

Message par Ludex » 02 Fév 2020 14:18

I just found out that after a reboot, I received a new LAN IPv6 prefix! That is really not nice... I know that the WAN IPv6 prefix can change (I don't have a fixed IP), but I was hoping that they would at least always give the same LAN IPv6 prefix :-(

PS. My IPv4 address is already the same for years
PS2. Would be nice if you could convince VOO to give us a /56 ;-)
Ludex
Membre
Membre
 
Message(s) : 21
Inscription : 14 Août 2011 10:38

Re: IPv6?

Message par fbX » 16 Fév 2020 21:22

Avatar de l’utilisateur
fbX
Acharné
Acharné
 
Message(s) : 2381
Inscription : 23 Jan 2005 12:42


Retour vers Voo

Qui est en ligne ?

Utilisateur(s) parcourant ce forum : Aucun utilisateur inscrit

cron